Water Year

Weather Detail Rain Reports

Report for Water Year (October 2016 - September 2017 )
Rain measured in inches.


DayOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
100.0000.3000.0000.4600.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00---
200.5000.0100.0000.0200.9900.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00---
300.0100.0000.0002.7400.8700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00---
400.0100.0000.0000.0500.0301.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00---
500.0000.0000.0000.0000.8400.0100.0000.0000.0000.0000.00---
600.0000.0200.0000.0001.3600.0202.0500.0100.0000.0000.00---
700.0000.0000.4102.2101.1800.0100.7500.0000.0000.0000.00---
800.0000.0001.3501.6701.3200.0000.5700.0000.4800.0000.00---
900.0000.0001.5002.6902.0500.0000.0000.0000.0200.0000.00---
1000.0000.0002.1101.9500.1300.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00---
1100.0000.0000.0000.0800.3800.0000.3800.0000.2000.0000.00---
1200.0000.0000.0000.1000.0000.0000.5700.0000.0000.0000.00---
1300.0000.0000.3300.0000.0000.0000.3800.0000.0000.0000.00---
1400.8400.0001.0700.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00---
1501.1900.1506.0800.0000.0100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00---
1600.3600.0000.0100.0000.8400.0000.9200.0500.0000.00------
1700.0000.0000.0000.0001.6000.0000.4300.0000.0000.00------
1800.0000.0000.0001.8901.1900.1500.0300.0000.0000.00------
1900.0002.2400.0000.3201.0600.0000.4300.0000.0000.00------
2000.0000.4600.0001.2301.3400.5600.0200.0000.0000.00------
2100.0000.1000.0000.4000.0801.8400.0000.0000.0000.00------
2200.0000.4400.0000.5300.0901.0900.0000.0000.0000.00------
2300.0000.0201.3400.1000.0100.0100.0000.0000.0000.00------
2401.8900.0000.1200.1500.0002.0900.2400.0000.0000.00------
2503.4100.0100.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00------
2600.0001.3700.0000.0000.0000.2300.4400.0000.0000.00------
2700.3700.1300.0000.0000.0000.2800.0000.0000.0000.00------
2800.8400.1900.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.00------
2900.5300.0100.0000.00---00.0100.0000.0000.0000.00------
3000.7300.0000.0000.00---00.0400.0000.0000.0000.00------
3100.44---00.0000.00---00.00---00.28---00.00------
 OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Rain Days1314101719141333000
Mnth TTL11.125.4514.3216.5915.377.347.210.340.700.000.000.00
YTD TTL11.1216.5730.8947.4862.8570.1977.4077.7478.4478.4478.4478.44
Normal3.136.889.5810.469.077.954.091.870.700.080.230.79
Act- Norm7.99-1.434.746.136.30-0.613.12-1.530.00-0.08-0.23-0.79
YTD Normal3.1310.0119.5930.0539.1247.0751.1653.0353.7353.8154.0454.83
YTD % Normal355% 166% 158% 158% 161% 149% 151% 147% 146% 146% 145% 143%

'Normals data' source: Western Regional Climate Center (Precipitation estimates from the Monthly Climate Summary 59-year normal (1957-2016) for this location.)

Note: in 2015, the California NWS offices began using the hydrology "Water Year" definition which uses October 1 to September 30 as the period. Previously, the offices had used July 1 to June 30 as the period. We have adjusted our displays to use the official Water Year period.

You can find our weather also at the following: